Featured

New Kolkata Knight Riders Jersey – Kolkata Knight Riders IPL Kit 2019

Kolkata Knight Riders ahead of the 12th edition of the Indian Premier League, have unveiled their new jersey for the upcoming 2019 season on Sunday Continue reading “New Kolkata Knight Riders Jersey – Kolkata Knight Riders IPL Kit 2019”

Featured

India vs Australia Delhi Fifth ODI Match Report-2019

Usman Khawaja continued his superb form with the bat by scoring yet another 100, as Australia defeated India by 35 runs in the fifth and final one day international at Feroz Shah Kotla, New Delhi on Wednesday. Continue reading “India vs Australia Delhi Fifth ODI Match Report-2019”

Featured

India vs Australia Delhi Fifth ODI Match Preview-2019 March 13

After a stunning win in the fourth one day international at Mohali, Australia would be eyeing a shock series victory when they take on India in the fifth and final one day international at the Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium in Delhi on Wednesday. The Aussies looked down and out after losses in the first two games at Hyderabad and Nagpur but fought back to win in Ranchi and Mohali to set up this winner takes all clash in the national capital.

The two teams have played each four times at this venue, with India prevailing on three occasions and Australia winning just once. The last such meeting was a decade ago, when India comfortably chased down 230 with six wickets to spare. Continue reading “India vs Australia Delhi Fifth ODI Match Preview-2019 March 13”

Featured

India vs Australia Mohali Fourth ODI Match Preview-2019 March 10

After suffering defeat in Ranchi, India would be aiming to bounce back and seal the ODI series when they take on Australia in the fourth one day international at Mohali on Sunday. Continue reading “India vs Australia Mohali Fourth ODI Match Preview-2019 March 10”

Featured

India vs Australia Nagpur Second ODI Match Preview-2019 March 5

After winning the first one day international in Hyderabad comfortably, India will be looking to make it 2-0 when they take on Australia in the central city of Nagpur on Tuesday. The two sides have squared off against each other in three previous ODI’s at the VCA Stadium, with the hosts emerging victorious in all of them. Continue reading “India vs Australia Nagpur Second ODI Match Preview-2019 March 5”

Featured

India vs Australia Hyderabad First ODI Match Report-2019

Kedar Jadhav scored a brilliant 81 as India beat Australia comfortably by 6 wickets in the first one day international at Hyderabad on Saturday.

After winning the toss and electing to bat, the visitors started disastrously as they lost out of form skipper Aaron Finch cheaply to Jasprit Bumrah.

Usman Khawaja and Marcus Stoinis added 87 runs for the second wicket, albeit very slowly, before Jadhav broke through by claiming the wicket of Stoinis, who was caught by Indian skipper Virat Kohli for 37 off 53 balls.

Khawaja was dismissed after reaching his half century, with an excellent catch from Vijay Shankar sending the Australian opener back in the 24th over. Continue reading “India vs Australia Hyderabad First ODI Match Report-2019”

Featured

New India World Cup Jersey – Nike Indian Cricket ODI Kit 2019

This is the new India cricket shirt 2019, the new Indian jersey for the 2019 Cricket World Cup and other games during the 19/20 season. The new India CWC top was officially unveiled by kit makers Nike on 1 March, 2019, just before the country’s ODI series against reigning WC champions Australia. It will be first worn by the national team in their clash against Justin Langer’s men on March 2, 2019.

From the Men’s team the likes of Indian skipper Virat Kohli, Ajinkya Rahane, Prithvi Shaw and former captain MS Dhoni were seen modelling the new uniform. Key women’s team players like Harmanpreet Kaur and teenager Jemimah Rodrigues were also present at the event.

The new Indian WC 2019 jersey features the date as well as the latitude and longitude of the venues of their three World Cup triumphs so far (1983 World Cup at Lords, 2007 T20 World Cup in Johannesburg and 2011 World Cup in Mumbai)

The shirt also has tri colour detailing (the colours of the Indian flag) inside the neck. It features a darker shade of blue on the front, with a lighter one on the sleeves, as can be seen in the pictures below.

New India World Cup Kit 2019

Numbers inside India ODI Shirt 2019 Continue reading “New India World Cup Jersey – Nike Indian Cricket ODI Kit 2019”

Featured

India vs Australia Hyderabad First ODI Match Preview-2019

Australia will be looking for their third straight win at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium when they lock horns with India in the first game of the five match one day series in Hyderabad on Saturday. The visitors have won on both previous trips here and will be brimming with confidence after winning the two game T20 series 2-0- Indian skipper Virat Kohli’s first bilateral series defeat in any format at home. Continue reading “India vs Australia Hyderabad First ODI Match Preview-2019”

Featured

India vs Australia Bangalore Second T-20 Match Preview-2019

India after a listless performance with the bat in the opening Twenty20 International at Vizag, would be hoping to turn things around, when they take on Australia in the second and final T-20 international at Bangalore on Wednesday. Continue reading “India vs Australia Bangalore Second T-20 Match Preview-2019”

Featured

India Women vs England Women Mumbai Second ODI Match Report-2019

Smriti Mandhana scored a brilliant 63, as India women comfortably defeated England Women by seven wickets in the second one day international at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai on Monday. Continue reading “India Women vs England Women Mumbai Second ODI Match Report-2019”

Featured

New Delhi Capitals Jersey – Delhi IPL Kit 2019

Ahead of the 2019 edition of the Indian Premier League, the Delhi Capitals have unveiled their new jersey. The franchise have changed the name from Delhi Daredevils to Delhi Capitals, presumably from that fact that Delhi is the capital of India. Continue reading “New Delhi Capitals Jersey – Delhi IPL Kit 2019”

Featured

India vs Australia Vizag First T-20 Match Preview-2019

India after successfully defeating Australia in the latter’s own backyard, would be looking to continue their dominance at home, when they take on the visitors in the first of the two Twenty20 Internationals at Vizag on Sunday. In their tour Down Under, India had registered ODI and Test series wins in Australia, and drew the T20I series 1-1. Continue reading “India vs Australia Vizag First T-20 Match Preview-2019”

Featured

BBL Attendances 2018-19 | Big Bash League T20 Crowds 2018-2019 Season

Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades Highest Attendance 30,281 on 10 January 2019

Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes Lowest Attendance 17,106 on 1 January 2019

Brisbane Heat- Average Attendance= 22343

Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers 2018 26,932

Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes 2018 12,791

Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers 2019 17,106

Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades 2019 30,281

Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder 2019 26,644

Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers 2019 21,254

Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars 2019 21,391

Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars Highest Attendance 40,816 on 17 February 2019

Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorches Lowest Attendance 10,287 on 30 January 2019

Melbourne Renegades- Average Attendance 21703

Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorches 2018 15,011

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers 2018 23,129

Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers 2019 18,029

Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes 2019 18,584

Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat 2019 16,008

Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars 2019 38,117

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder 2019 10,287

Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars 2019 40,816

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers 2019 15,342

Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers Highest Attendances 17,882 on 2 January 2019

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars Lowest Attendances 8,788 on 21 December 2018

Sydney Thunder- Average Attendance 12461

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars 2018 8,788

Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers 2019 17,010

Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades 2019 10,332

Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes 2019 11,557

Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers 2018 10,508

Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers 2019 17,882

Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat 2019 11,147

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars Highest Attendances 34,385 on 2 February 2019

Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers Lowest Attendances 8,083 on 29 January 2019

Sydney Sixers Average Attendance- 19213

Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers 2018 17,436

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars 2018 22,221

Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades 2019 16,281

Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat 2019 14,921

Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes 2019 21,162

Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers 2019 8,083

Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder 2019 34,385

Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder Highest Attendances 41,987 on 31 December 2018

Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers Lowest Attendances 11,673 on 9 February 2019

Adelaide Strikers Average Attendance- 28095

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades 2018 34,214

Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder 2018 41,987

Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers 2019 31,810

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars 2019 30,392

Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes 2019 27,514

Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat 2019 19,075

Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers 2019 11,673

Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers Highest Attendance 13,386 on 31 January 2019

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars Lowest Attendance 9,132 on 24 December 2018

Hobart Hurricanes Average Attendance-11,348

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars 2018 9,132

Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder 2018 10,478

Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers 2018 12,455

Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers 2019 12,920

Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat 2019 11,320

Hobart Hurricanes vs Adelaide Strikers 2019 13,836

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades 2019 8,235

Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars 2019 12,404

Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers Highest Attendance 40,646 on 26 December 2018

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars Lowest Attendance 16,660 on 3 February 2019

Perth Scorchers Average Attendance- 30133

Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers 2018 40,646

Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat 2019 40,511

Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers 2019 30,075

Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder 2019 24,727

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades 2019 21,698

Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars 2019 16,660

Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades Highest Attendance 46,418 on 1 January 2019

Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers Lowest Attendance 6,093 on 23 January 2019

Melbourne Stars Average Attendance- 21541

Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades 2019 46,418

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunders 2019 8,156

Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers 2019 25,342

Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes 2019 20,188

Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers 2019 6,093

Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat 2019 22,231

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers 2019 22,359

Team2017-182018-19Differences
Hobart Hurricanes1353611,348-16.16%
Adelaide Strikers3525528095-20.30%
Melbourne Renegades2831521703-23.35%
Melbourne Stars3162821541-31.89%
Sydney Thunder1543212461-19.25%
Sydney Sixers2481519213-22.57%
Brisbane Heat3298022343-32.25%
Perth Scorchers2675230133+12.63%
Featured

India Squad for Home ODI’s and T20 vs Australia February March 2019- Indian Roster

Here are the list of Indian players who are going to feature in the two T20Is and five ODIs against Australia at home starting February 24. The five ODI’s will be the last ones for the Men in Blue before the 2019 World Cup. Continue reading “India Squad for Home ODI’s and T20 vs Australia February March 2019- Indian Roster”

Featured

List of Top 10 Momentum One Day Cup 2019 Highest Runs Scorers- Most Runs MODC 2019

Here’s the list of the top ten highest scoring batsmen at the 2019 Momentum One Day Cup, a South African domestic ODI series for their six franchises- Titans, Lions, Dolphins, Cobras, Knights and Warriors. The tournament began on 8 February, 2019. Given the ODI World Cup to be held later this season, the MODC represents a chance for several players to break into the Proteas ODI setip.

Who is the top run scorer at MODC 2019?

As of March 15, 2019, the highest run scorer is Aiden Markram (393) from the Titans.

This list of the best batsmen at the 2019 MODC will be updated as the season progresses. Last updated after Titans vs Dolphins game at Durban on March 15 2019. Continue reading “List of Top 10 Momentum One Day Cup 2019 Highest Runs Scorers- Most Runs MODC 2019”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Hamilton Third T-20 Match Report-2019 February 10- NZ win 2-1

Colin Munro scored a brilliant 72 as New Zealand beat India by four runs in the third T20 International in Hamilton to win the three-match series 2-1 on Sunday. Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Hamilton Third T-20 Match Report-2019 February 10- NZ win 2-1”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Hamilton Third T-20 Match Preview-2019 February 10

After picking up their first ever T20 victory in New Zealand on Friday, India will be aiming to go one step further when they square off against the Black Caps in the series decider in Hamilton on Sunday. Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Hamilton Third T-20 Match Preview-2019 February 10”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Auckland Second T-20 Match Report-2019

Rohit Sharma scored a quickfire 50 and also became the leading scorer in T-20 International, as India comfortably defeated New Zealand by seven wickets in the second T20I at Eden Park, Auckland to level the three-match series 1-1 on Friday. Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Auckland Second T-20 Match Report-2019”

Featured

Wiaan Mulder called up to Proteas squad for 2019 Sri Lanka Tests

South Africa have called up all rounder Wiaan Mulder to their squad for the two test series against Sri Lanka at home later this month. The 20 year old is the only addition to the squad that convincingly beat Pakistan 3-0 at home.

Against Pakistan, South Africa fielded a 4 man attack in the form of Dale Steyn, Kagiso Rabada, Duanne Olivier and Keshav Maharaj in the opener at Centurion. Olivier, who only got into the XI because of Vernon Philander’s injury, effectively made himself undroppable with a 11fer at SuperSport Park. When Philander returned, they chose to go with an all pace attack in both Cape Town and Johannesburg, with Maharaj having to make way.

In the third test at the Wanderers, the Proteas were without skipper Faf du Plessis, which allowed Zubayr Hamza to make his debut. The Cobras batsman gave a decent account of himself on debut, and it could well be a shoot out between him and Theunis de Bruyn as to whom makes way when the captain comes back. Continue reading “Wiaan Mulder called up to Proteas squad for 2019 Sri Lanka Tests”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Auckland Second T-20 Match Preview 2019

After inflicting a record 80 run defeat on India, New Zealand will look to seal the series when the two sides meet in the second T20 in Auckland on Friday. Eden Park is expected to attract a crowd of over 40,000, the highest ever for a cricket game at the venue since the 2015 World Cup.

The Kiwis rode on the back of a fantastic 84 from wicket keeper batsman Tim Seifert to post a massive 219/6 in Wellington. Another similar performance from the Northern Districts star will do his World Cup chances no harm at all. Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Auckland Second T-20 Match Preview 2019”

Featured

South Africa vs Pakistan 2nd T20 2019 Wanderers Attendance 14883 Match Report

South Africa’s bowlers held their nerve at the death as Pakistan squandered a golden opportunity to level the three game T20 series in front of a 14,883 strong crowd at the Wanderers. Chasing 189, the visitors fell seven runs short and thus saw their 11 series winning streak in bilateral T20’s broken by the Proteas.

The Proteas gave debuts to Janneman Malan and Lutho Sipamla, while Pakistan brought back Shaheen Shah Afridi. David Miller, in his maiden game as SA captain, lost the toss, and his opposite number Shoaib Malik opted to ask the Proteas to take first guard. Continue reading “South Africa vs Pakistan 2nd T20 2019 Wanderers Attendance 14883 Match Report”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Wellington Fifth ODI Match Report-2019 February 3

India’s much maligned middle order came to the fore at the Basin Reserve as the visitors defeated New Zealand by 35 runs in the fifth and final One Day International in Wellington. The Men in Blue were 18/4, but reached a competitive score thanks to a 90 from Ambati Rayudu and a ballistic 22 ball 45 from Hardik Pandya at the end. Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Wellington Fifth ODI Match Report-2019 February 3”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Wellington Fifth ODI Match Preview-2019 Wellington February 3

After a horror show in Hamilton, India will be looking to bounce back in the fifth and final ODI at the Basin Reserve when they meet the Black Caps on Sunday. Having won the first three ODI’s comfortably, an Indian side sans skipper Virat Kohli and veteran keeper MS Dhoni suffered a jolt in swinging conditions as they went down to New Zealand at Seddon Park Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Wellington Fifth ODI Match Preview-2019 Wellington February 3”

Featured

India vs New Zealand Hamilton Fourth ODI Match Report-2019 Seddon Park 31 January

A magical spell of swing bowling from Trent Boult saw New Zealand thrash India by 8 wickets in the fourth one day international on Thursday, thus helping the home side to register their first win of the series. Boult bowled his ten overs in one go upfront, and claimed 5/21 as he wrecked the Indian top and middle order in helpful conditions at Seddon Park. Continue reading “India vs New Zealand Hamilton Fourth ODI Match Report-2019 Seddon Park 31 January”